Comments Off on Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Posted by | January 21, 2019 | Uncategorized

[h=2]Introduction[/h]

[justify]DaVinci’s Android Studios Inc. owns this website that allows members to interact, create, promote, and contribute to their community. We care about your privacy. This policy sets out in detail how we manage the personal information you provide to us. We respect your rights to privacy under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that sets out ground rules for how private sector organizations may collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities. The law gives individuals the right to access and request correction of the personal information these organizations may have collected about them. As such, we will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the purposes of collection described in this policy or for purposes for which we have received your consent.[/justify]

[h=2]What do we do with the information?[/h]

[justify]We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you have provided it to us, unless: – you have consented to the use or disclosure; or – it is necessary to comply with the law. We use your personal information to deliver our products and services to you and to keep you up to date with events that may be of interest to you. We, DaVinci’s Android Studios Inc., and its related entities and business affiliates may also contact you about our other services or products that may be of interest to you. Your personal information is collected so that we, DaVinci’s Android Studios Inc., or its related entities and business affiliates can promote and market our/their services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages). This is to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers and may continue after you cease acquiring services or products from us. If you do not wish us, DaVinci’s Android Studios Inc., or its related bodies and business affiliates to promote and market products, services and special offers to you, please contact: DaVinci’s Android Studios Inc. through our contacts page.[/justify]

[h=2]When and how do we collect personal information?[/h]

[justify]”Personal information” is any information that can be used to identify you. We will only collect personal information about you if you provide it to us knowingly. We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you if you so request. You may also advise us of any errors or matters that need updating relating to your personal information and we will amend your personal information accordingly. Please direct such requests in writing to the following email Legal or use our contacts page.[/justify]

[h=2]What information do we collect?[/h]

[justify]When you register as a member of this website, or contact us, we collect [your email]. We use this information to provide our products and services to you and for DaVinci’s Android Studios Inc. to administer the website, as well as for the other purposes set out in this policy.[/justify]

[h=2]What about personal information I post on the website or give to other users?[/h]

[justify]We do not take any responsibility for any personal information or other details that you post on the website or give to other users of the website. Although we recommend that you do not post or share personal information or other details on the website that you do not want made publicly available, you are solely responsible for the personal information and other details that you post or share on the website.[/justify]

[h=2]How do we use “cookies” and “log files”?[/h]

[justify]As part of offering and providing customization and personalized services, we use cookies to store and sometimes track information about our users. This information may be provided to DaVinci’s Android Studios Inc. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your Internet web browser from our web server and stored on your computer. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may also log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) and share this information with DaVinci’s Android Studios Inc. to analyze trends, administer the website, track users movements on the website, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and for advertisers and business partners.[/justify]

[h=2]What do we do to safeguard personal information?[/h]

[justify]We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of your personal information and other information or data processed through the website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as perfectly secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you transmit such information at your own risk. Once we have received data information you transmit to us, we implement reasonable measures to protect the security of the information in our own systems including [restricting physical access to your personal information and using firewalls and secure databases and list other mechanisms in place].[/justify]

[h=2]What about links to other websites?[/h]

[justify]This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website. This website may contain links to other sites. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any site operated by a third party and are not responsible for the privacy policies of such sites. We recommend that you examine the privacy policy for all third party websites you visit to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.[/justify]

[h=2]What if our privacy policy changes?[/h]

[justify]We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting an updated version of the policy on this website. You should visit this page periodically to review the privacy policy for changes.[/justify]

[h=2]What should I do if I have any privacy related complaints or inquiries?[/h]

[justify]If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please email Legal or send us a message by using our contacts page. [/justify]

Comments Off on Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Posted by | September 20, 2018 | Uncategorized

Last updated: September 20, 2018

Please read these Terms of Use (“Terms”, “Terms of Use”) carefully before using the http://www.wheninneed.org website (the “Service”) operated by When in Need – Hire a Freelance Professional! (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

Accounts

When you create an account with us, you must provide us information that is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Failure to do so constitutes a breach of the Terms, which may result in immediate termination of your account on our Service.

You are responsible for safeguarding the password that you use to access the Service and for any activities or actions under your password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service.

You agree not to disclose your password to any third party. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.

Intellectual Property

The Service and its original content, features and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of When in Need – Hire a Freelance Professional! and its licensors.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by When in Need – Hire a Freelance Professional!.

When in Need – Hire a Freelance Professional! has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that When in Need – Hire a Freelance Professional! shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend access to our Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

We may terminate or suspend your account immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

Upon termination, your right to use the Service will immediately cease. If you wish to terminate your account, you may simply discontinue using the Service.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

Disclaimer

Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or course of performance.

By using this Service – Buyer agrees

Buyer completely releases and forever discharges When-In-Need, its parent company DaVinci’s Android Studios Inc., its parent, affiliates, and their respective past, present and future successors, officers, directors, agents, and employees, from all claims, damages (including but not limited to general, special, punitive, liquidated and compensatory damages) and causes of action of every kind, nature and character, known or unknown, in law or equity, fixed or contingent, which Buyer or any third party may now have, will ever have, or ever had arising from or in any way connected with the Buyer and/or Buyer’s use of this website and associated services.

By using this Service – Freelancer agrees

Freelancer completely releases and forever discharges When-In-Need, its parent company DaVinci’s Android Studios Inc., its parent, affiliates, and their respective past, present and future successors, officers, directors, agents, and employees, from all claims, damages (including but not limited to general, special, punitive, liquidated and compensatory damages) and causes of action of every kind, nature and character, known or unknown, in law or equity, fixed or contingent, which Freelancer or any third party may now have, will ever have, or ever had arising from or in any way connected with the Freelancer and/or Freelancer’s use of this website and associated services.

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Canada without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us.

x Shield Logo
This Site Is Protected By
The Shield →